Who owns your water?
[…] Georgia’s water laws for surface and groundwater withdrawals greater than 100,000 gallons per day (herein “gpd”) are regulated by a comprehensive permit system. However, for withdrawals from surface sources that are less than 100,000 gpd, Georgia’s water laws closely follow the common law Riparian Rights doctrine, which is defined by decisions of the Georgia Courts.


Georgia’s Riparian Rights doctrine is codified in O.C.G.A. §§ 44-8-1 and 51-9-7. Section 44-8-1 provides:

Running water belongs to the owner of the land on which it runs, but the landowner has no right to divert it from the usual channel nor may he so use or adulterate it as to interfere with the enjoyment of it by the next owner.”

We have 3 natural springs and a large pond on our property. One of the main reasons we purchased this piece of land.
 
That's pretty much the same throughout the country, at least in the west it is. The government "owns" the water.